Privacy Policy

Forever Shining is committed to protecting your privacy in your dealings with our organization.

Collection of Information

‘Personal Information’ is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 as: Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. The collection of personal information is necessary for: the general operation of our business, or to provide you with the products and/or services we provide, or for employment purposes.

Disclosure

Forever Shining will not provide any personal information collected, to any persons outside of Forever Shining, other than to provide the services or products that you requested, or other than for employment, or legal, or lawful purposes. This may (but not limited to) include disclosing information to Legal/Law Enforcement Agencies/Agents, previous and/or future Employers, and Government agencies such as (but not limited to) the Australian Taxation Office, WorkCover, Job Network members, Employment Agencies, Department of Social Services, and Child Support Agencies. Forever Shining may also use personal details, including where necessary, disclosing to third parties, so that we may be able to send information to you about our services or products, or, so that we may add you to our mailing list for our Newsletter, or so we can send a thank you for using our services, gifts, etc. This policy applies only to Forever Shining and not to other websites of Companies or organizations to which the Forever Shining website may be linked. Other than stated above, Forever Shining will not disclose personal information, unless you have authorized us to do so.

Access and Correction: personal data

If at any time the personal information you have supplied to Forever Shining needs to be accessed by yourself, or altered in any way, this will be provided only to the person/s named on such information and only by written application accompanying suitable identification.

Security

Whilst Forever Shining takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information, sending and receiving information over the Internet is always at your own risk. No guarantee can be given that information sent over the Internet is completely secure.

Contact

Should you have any questions or complaints about privacy issues please contact Forever Shining at:

PO Box 508
Currumbin QLD 4223
Australia

See also..